关闭图标
log图标

toefl.viplgw.cn

  • 使用手机注册
  • 使用邮箱注册
  • 手机号不能为空!

    验证码不能为空!

    用户名不能为空!

    密码不能为空!

  • 邮箱不能为空!

    验证码不能为空!

    用户名不能为空!

    密码不能为空!

已有账号? 登录到雷哥托福
关闭图标
log图标
  • 使用手机找回密码
  • 使用邮箱找回密码
  • 手机号不能为空!

    验证码不能为空!

    密码不能为空!

  • 邮箱不能为空!

    验证码不能为空!

    密码不能为空!

又想起来了
加入生词本

listen

英['lɪs(ə)n] 美['lɪsn]
vi. 听,倾听;听从,听信
n. 听,倾听

已添加
×

我要举报草莓小菇凉评论

用户头像
草莓小菇凉:说的非常好,十分有道理,棒棒棒!

06-08 15:44:55

请选择举报类型:

举报电话:400 1816 180    举报QQ:2095453331
×
logo图标
分享到雷哥托福

分享成功图标分享成功

邀请名师点评成功,管理员正在安排老师进行点评。

继续做题 返回首页
支付雷豆失败图标 雷豆余额不足 购买雷豆 返回
报告题目错误
请选择错误类型:
请描述一下这个错误:

取消

Official21托福阅读Passage1Geothermal Energy文本+题目原文+答案解析【雷哥托福】

2019-02-20 13:58:46 发布 来源:雷哥托福 阅读量:3046

TPO21托福阅读Passage1Geothermal Energy文本+题目原文+答案解析


Geothermal Energy

Earth’s internal heat, fueled by radioactivity, provides the energy for plate tectonics and continental drift, mountain building, and earthquakes. It can also be becomes available in a practical form when underground heat is transferred by water that is heated as it passes through a subsurface region of hot rocks (a heat reservoir) that may be hundreds or thousands of feet deep. The water is usually naturally occurring groundwater that seeps down along fractures in the rock; less typically, the water is artificially introduced by being pumped down from the surface. The water is brought to the surface, as a liquid or steam, through holes drilled for the purpose.

     By far the most abundant form of geothermal energy occurs at the relatively low temperatures of 80°to 180°centigrade. Water circulated through heat reservoirs in this temperature range is able to extract enough heat to warm residential, commercial, and industrial spaces. More than 20,000 apartments in France are now heated by warm underground water drawn from a heat reservoir in a geologic structure near Paris called the Paris Basin. Iceland sits on a volcanic structure known as the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, is entirely heated by geothermal energy derived from volcanic heat.

   Geothermal reservoirs with temperatures above 180°centigrade are useful for generating electricity. They occur primarily in regions of recent volcanic activity as hot, dry rock; natural hot water; or natural steam. The latter two sources are limited to those few areas where surface water seeps down through underground faults or fractures to reach deep rocks heated by the recent activity of molten rock material. The world’s largest supply of natural steam occurs at the Geysers, 120 kilometers north of san Francisco, California. In the 1990s enough electricity to meet about half the needs of San Francisco was being generated there. This facility was then in its third decade of production and was beginning to show signs of decline, perhaps because of over development. By the late 1990s some 70 geothermal electric-generating plants were in operation in California, Utah, Nevada, and Hawaii, generating enough power to supply about a million people. Eighteen countries now generate electricity using geothermal heat.

Extracting heat from very hot, dry rocks present a more difficult problem: the rocks must be fractured to permit the circulation of water, and the water must be provided artificially. The rocks are fractured by water pumped down at very high pressures. Experiments are under way to develop technologies for exploiting this resource.

Like most other energy sources, geothermal energy presents some environmental problems. The surface of the ground can sink if hot groundwater is withdrawn without being replaced. In addition, water heated geothermally can contain salts and toxic materials dissolved from the hot rock. These waters present a disposal problem if they are not returned to the ground from which they were removed.

The contribution of geothermal energy to the world’s energy future is difficult to estimate. Geothermal energy is in a sense not renewable, because in most cases the heat would be drawn out of a reservoir much more rapidly than it would be replaced by the very slow geological processes by which heat flows through solid rock into a heat reservoir. However, in many places (for example, California, Hawaii, the Philippines, Japan ,Mexico, the rift valleys of Africa) the resource is potentially so large that its future will depend on the economics of production. At present, we can make efficient use of only naturally occurring hot water or steam deposits . Although the potential is enormous, it is likely that in the near future geothermal energy can make important local contributions only where the resource is close to the user and the economics are favorable, as they are in California, New Zealand, and Iceland. Geothermal energy probably will not make large-scale contributions to the world energy budget until well into the twenty-first century, if ever.

Earth’s internal heat, fueled by radioactivity, provides the energy for plate tectonics and continental drift, mountain building, and earthquakes. It can also be harnessed to drive electric generators and heat homes. Geothermal energy becomes available in a practical form when underground heat is transferred by water that is heated as it passes through a subsurface region of hot rocks (a heat reservoir) that may be hundreds or thousands of feet deep. ■ The water is usually naturally occurring groundwater that seeps down along fractures in the rock; less typically, the water is artificially introduced by being pumped down from the surface. ■The water is brought  to  the surface, as a liquid or steam, through holes drilled for the purpose. ■

By far the most abundant form of geothermal energy occurs at the relatively low temperatures of 80°to 180°centigrade.■ Water circulated through heat reservoirs in this temperature range is able to extract enough heat to warm residential, commercial, and industrial spaces. More than 20,000 apartments in France are now heated by warm underground water drawn from a heat reservoir in a geologic structure near Paris called the Paris Basin. Iceland sits on a volcanic structure known as the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, is entirely heated by geothermal energy derived from volcanic heat.


TPO21 托福阅读 Passage1 Geothermal Energy 题目


Question 1 of 14:  According to the processes described in paragraph 1, what is the relationship between radioactivity and the steam produced by geothermal heat?

A. Geothermally heated steam is produced when water is exposed to radioactivity deep underground.

B. When water is introduced into holes drilled thousands of feet in the ground, it becomes radioactive and turns to steam.

C. Radioactivity heats Earth’s interior rock, which in turn can heat water to the point becomes steam.

D. When a reservoir of steam in subsurface rock is produced by radioactivity, it is said to be geothermally heated.


Question 2 of 14: The word “practical ”in the passage is closest in meaning to

A.  usable

B.  plentiful

C.  economical

D.  familiar


Question 3 of 14: The word “abundant” in the passage is closest in meaning to

A.  economical

B.  familiar

C.  plentiful

D.  useful


Question 4 of 14: According to paragraph 2, which of the following is true about heat reservoirs with a temperature in the range of 80°to 180°centigrade?

A. They are under international control.

B. They are more common than reservoirs that have a higher temperature.

C. Few of them produce enough heat to warm large industrial spaces.

D. They are used to generate electricity.


Question 5 of 14: According to paragraph 3, what is the connection between underground faults and naturally occurring steam?

A. Underground faults enable the heat from molten-rock material to escape upward to regions where it can heat surface water enough to produce steam.

B.  Underground faults are created by steam that is produced in geothermal reservoirs deep inside Earth.

C.  Underground faults create spaces in which natural steam is sometimes trapped.

D.  Underground faults allow surface water to reach deep rocks that are hot enough to turn it into steam.


Question 6 of 14:  In paragraph 3, why does the author mention that in the 1990s the Geysers were in its third decade of production?

A.  To provide the historical context of the geothermal production of electricity in the United States

B.  To imply that the Geysers was the first geothermal site to be put into production in California

C.  To help explain the signs of decline shown by the Geysers

D.  To explain why 70 new geothermal sites were put into electricity production in the late 1990s


Question 7 of 14Which of the following can be inferred from paragraphs 2 and 3 about geothermal reservoirs?

A. Volcanic heat is associated only with geothermal reservoirs that have a temperature over 180°centigrade.

B. More countries produce power from geothermal reservoirs than use them for heating buildings.

C. Most geothermal reservoirs are suitable fro producing electricity.

D. A higher geothermal reservoir temperature is needed to generate electricity than is needed to heat homes.


Question 8 of 14:  According to paragraph 4, extracting heat from very hot, dry rocks is difficult in part because

A. The underground rock must be fractured before heat can be removed from it.

B. The water above the rock is under very high pressure

C. The rock breaks apart when water is pumped into it

D. The water circulated through the rock must be much cooler than the rock itself


Question 9 of 14:  The word “exploiting” in the passage is closest in meaning to

A  locating

B  increasing

C  making use of

D  estimating the size of


Question10 of 14: How is the problem that the surface man sink related to the problem that water heated geothermally may contain toxic materials?

A. Both problems could be solved by returning groundwater that is removed from an underground heat reservoir back to the reservoir after heat is extracted from it .

B. The problem of sinking is more difficult to solve than is the problem of toxic materials.

C. Land at the surface sinks because the rock beneath the surface is weakened when salts and toxic materials are removed from it in the process of extracting geothermal energy.

D. Both problems are caused by the fact that the hot groundwater in a heat reservoir dissolves the rock, which weakens the rock and makes the water toxic with salt.


Question11 of 14: Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage? Incorrect choices change the meaning in important ways or leave out essential information.

A. Heat flows through solid rock very slowly, so it takes a very long time for geological processes to produce a reservoir of geothermal energy.

B. Geothermal energy is not renewable because heat flows very slowly through solid rock into of our of a heat reservoir.

C. The heat quickly removed from a heat reservoir is replaced so slowly by geological processes that geothermal energy is not, practically speaking, renewable.

D. In most cases, heat travels into a heat reservoir so slowly that it is a much quicker process to remove the heat from a reservoir than to replace it.


Question 12 of 14: In paragraph 6, the author implies that in California, Hawaii, the Philippines, Japan, Mexico, and the rift valleys of Africa the potential size of the geothermal resource is so large that

A. It might be economically worth developing these sites even though geothermal energy is not renewable

B. These sites will be the first geothermal energy sites to be developed with new technology.

C. These sites are likely to make a large-scale contribution to the world energy budget in the twenty-first century

D. It does not matter whether they have naturally occurring deposits of hot water or steam.


Question13 of 14:  Look at the four squares [■] that indicate where the following sentence could be added to the passage.

In either case, the heated water will usually be under. Where would the sentence best fit? 

considerable pressure, and so may have a temperature that is well above its sea-level boiling point of 100°centigrade.

A. The water is usually naturally occurring groundwater that seeps down along fractures in the rock; less typically, the water is artificially introduced by being pumped down from the surface. 

B. The water is brought  to  the surface, as a liquid or steam, through holes drilled for the purpose.

C. By far the most abundant form of geothermal energy occurs at the relatively low temperatures of 80°to 180°centigrade. 

D. Water circulated through heat reservoirs in this temperature range is able to extract enough heat to warm residential, commercial, and industrial spaces. 



Question14 of 14: Heat reservoirs in the form of hot rock far beneath Earth’s surface are a potential source of usable geothermal energy.

Answer choices

A. Heat reservoirs with a temperature from 80°to 180 °centigrade can be used, as in France and Iceland, to heat buildings.

B. Most heat reservoirs with a temperature above 180° Centigrade cannot be used for energy because they are usually too close to recent volcanic activity.

C. Experiments are under way to determine if geothermally heated waters could be used as a source of certain minerals that have been dissolved out of hot rocks deep within Earth.

D. A number of countries now use geothermal reservoirs that contain water or steam above 180°centigrade to generate electricity.

E. The sinking of land above heat reservoirs and water is pumped into a heat reservoir under high pressure.

F. A number of issues, including how to extract heat from reservoirs that do not have a natural supply of water , will significantly limit the use of geothermal energy for the foreseeable future.

 

TPO21托福阅读Passage1Geothermal Energy真题解析


Question 1 of 14

答案:C

解析:问radioactivity和steam的关系,所以通过这两个关键词,分别定位至本段第一句和最后一句,第一句提到radioactivity提供了地球的内热,最后一句提到水变成蒸汽到达地表,水受热才能蒸汽,而这份热量是geothermal energy提供的,这就是二者的关系,所以答案是C。A的水暴露在radioactive underground时候steam产生文中未提及;B水变成radioactive原文未提及;D的radioactivity产生蒸汽不合文意。


Question 2 of 14

答案:A

解析:practical“实际的,可用的”,答案是A的usable,此题简单,B的plentiful“大量”C的economical“节省”和D的familiar“熟悉”在此处都不符合,所以答案选A。


Question 3 of 14

答案:C

解析:abundant“大量的,充足的”,所以答案是C的plentiful,A经济的;B熟悉的;D有用的都不符合。


Question 4 of 14

答案:B

解析:以80到180度做关键词定位至第一句,提到最丰富的geothermal energy是在80到180度范围内的,所以同义替换是B的more common than higher temperature。A的international control原文未提及;C与本段第二句相反;D在本段没提,但下一段提到高于180度的可以用来发电,所以D与原文相反。


Question 5 of 14

答案:D

解析:这是提问两者关系的题,找双关键词,定位至第三句,提到natural hot water和natural steam仅存在于那些地点,地表水通过fault或者fracture渗到地下,碰到……,所以可以看出答案是D。A说fault使heat跑上来,和原文的方向相反,原文是水跑下去;B说steam创造了fault不合文意;C的steam被trap原文未提及。


Question 6 of 14

答案:C

解析:修辞目的题,先读例子所在句,只是细节,前一句与答案无关,所以往下看,下句提到G经历了30年的运作,已经显示衰败迹象,可能是因为过度开发,所以答案是C,A和B的内容原文没提;D本身也是个细节。


Question 7 of 14

答案:D

解析:此题可采用排除法,A与第二段首句相反,错误;第二段只是说geothermal energy可以用来加热building,没提到most,B错误;C和D都可以从两段的首句看出来,第二段提到最多的是在80到180度,第三段说发电需要180度以上,所以发电比别的温度高,D正确,C与原文相反。


Question 8 of 14

答案:A

解析:根据这个提问可以直接定位至第一句,提到从hot, dry rock抽热量是特别难的,必须先fracture rock,水也要人工引入,所以答案是A。D原文未提及,B和C原文确实有提到,但没有回答为什么难,也就是那种答非所问选项,所以也不正确。


Question 9 of 14

答案:C

解析:exploit“开发,利用,剥削”,所以C的making use of正确。原文提到人们正在实践新的技术来怎么样这种资源,B“增加”很显然不正确;A“定位”和D“估计数量”都太初级了,而且现在的技术就可以定位和算储量,明显不对。


Question 10 of 14

答案:A

解析:问的是两者关系,由于该段落较短,可以直接快速扫读,发现这两件事情都是由于开采地下水引起的问题,而且最后一句提到如果不把地下水补充回去就会有问题,所以答案是A。两个问题之间是并列关系,既没有比较也没有因果,所以B和C都不正确;D的dissolved“溶解”原文未提及,也不正确。


Question 11 of 14

答案:C

解析:原句的结构是geothermal energy是不renewable的,因为……,所以前面的结果即“geothermal energy是不renewable”的一定要有,A和D排除,;原句的原因中有一个比较,提到draw out比replace得快,C重现了这个比较,B没有,所以正确答案是C。


Question 12 of 14

答案:A

解析:先读细节所在句,提到在这些资源如此充足的地方,资源的利用前景取决于economies of production,四个答案中只有A提到了开采是否划算的问题,所以答案是A。B和D原文未提及;C定位到最后一句,跟例子没什么关系。


Question 13 of 14

答案:B

解析:这道题通过一个过渡点就可以确定正确答案,in either case说明正确插入点之前必须有两种情况,直接确定B,因为之前有usually和less typically两种情况。


Question 14 of 14

答案:ADF

解析:A选项对应原文第二段,正确;注意不要因为“温度”和“国家”把 个选项当成细节,即使当成细节,也可以凭其他选项都不正确的排除法解决;B选项与原文第三段首句相反,不选;C选项对应原文第四段最后一句,但原文提到的是利用热能,不是矿物,所以这个选项不选;D选项对应原文第三段首句,正确;E选项对应第七段,原文并没有提到under high pressure,与原文不符,不选;F选项对应原文第六段的内容,正确。所以正确答案是ADF。


全套TPO阅读原文+题目文本+答案解析手册(合计1300页文档),在雷哥托福微信公众号获取


雷哥托福上课详情请咨询老师

1、请联系官方QQ:2250281936;

2、请联系官方个人微信号:toefl12345;

3、请咨询官方电话:400-6021-727;


【使用提示】

1、雷哥托福在线直播课,不限地域,全球考生均可报名参与。

2、获取更多托福信息,请关注雷哥托福微信公众号:toeflgo 



分享:

发表评价

游客

●热门话题

  • 托福考试报名
  • 托福备考资料
  • 托福报名流程
  • 托福机经预测
  • 托福考试时间
  • 托福转考
  • 托福报名费用
  • 托福培训
  • 托福在线课程

更多托福最新咨询及福利,关注公众号,雷哥托福(ID:toeflgo)

雷哥托福toeflgo

托福备考效率不高?托福干货天天免费大放送;

备考提分有瓶颈?口语陪练和写作精批机会领取!

每周托福提分训练营、精品公开课、单词团等你啦~

加我,免费获取资料啦~

雷哥托福-Cassie(lgtoefl666)




联系雷哥托福

全国免费咨询热线:400 1816 180

  • 上海(总部)
  • 北京
  • 成都
  • 杭州
  • 武汉
  • 南京
  • 广州
  • 西安
  • 重庆
  • 深圳
  • 上海(总部)服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:上海市徐汇区文定路218号德必徐家汇WE艺术湾B座205

    公交路线:76路、93路、138路宜山路蒲汇塘路站;205路、732路、754路南丹路宜山路站;205路、754路、830路南丹路文定路站等

    地铁路线:地铁3号线、4号线宜山路站出站470m;地铁1号线、4号线上海体育馆站出站600m。

  • 北京服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:北京市朝阳区雅宝路7号 E园EPARK大厦508

    公交路线:乘坐公交44路外环;58路;139路;特12路外环;特2路;夜20路外环到雅宝路公交站 下车,走140米即可达到。

    地铁路线:乘坐地铁1号线、2号线到建国门站(A出口)步行1000米即可到达;乘坐地铁2号线、6号线到朝阳门站(A出口)步行1200米即可到达雅宝路7号 E园EPARK大厦。

  • 成都服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:成都市锦江区总府路31号Z31六楼(皇冠假日酒店旁)

    公交路线:乘坐58路、98路、锦城观光3号线、熊猫快线5号线在春熙路步行街北站下 步行约281米。

    地铁路线:乘坐地铁2号线或者3号线到春熙路C口下,步行约982米

  • 杭州服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:杭州市江干区江锦路159号 平安金融中心B座8楼

    公交路线:901路、105路环线、106路环线、9M路:富春路民心路口站 176路:市民中心北大门站,市民中心西大门站

    地铁路线:号线钱江路站;4号线钱江路,江锦路

  • 武汉服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:武汉市珞瑜路光谷世界城广场写字楼1栋1单元14层11421室

    公交路线:乘坐18路,25路,340路,510路,518路,521路等公交车到珞瑜路湖北省中医院站下车

    地铁路线:乘坐地铁2号线至珞雄路A口出,往湖北省中医院光谷院区方向步行50米至世界城广场写字楼

  • 南京服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址: 南京市秦淮区中山东路532号金蝶科技园 H1幢308号(林客社 内)

    公交路线:5路 34路 34路区间 36路 55路 59路 y5路夜间 17路 65路 115路 118路 y17路夜间

    地铁路线:地铁2号线明故宫站1号口出,向东200米

  • 广州服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:广州市天河区体育西路103号维多利广场B座26楼K15

    公交路线:11,18,20,230,278,293,45,583,669,886冼村路中站下。 194,40,777,778,90,观光2路花城广场路站下。

    地铁路线:乘坐地铁APM线至花城大道站下B口出,步行约500米即可到达保利威座大厦北塔。

  • 西安服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:西安市莲湖区北大街西华门十字西南角78号嘉会广场C座4层B021号

    公交路线:4路、12路、26路、36路、37路、229路、游7钟楼北站;15路、16路、32路、102路、182路、236路、286路西华门站。

    地铁路线:地铁二号线钟楼站150米;地铁一号线/二号线北大街站700米。

  • 重庆服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:重庆市渝中区邹容路68号大都会广场16楼1603-1604室

    公交路线:401、135、114、111、401、151、862、181、262、105、866、153、466

    地铁路线:2号线临江门站500米、1号线小什字站500米、6号线小什字站500米。

  • 深圳服务中心

    电话:400 1816 180

    地址:深圳市罗湖区书城路都市名园B栋5楼B区(只接受预约拜访)

    公交路线:101路 10路 12路 203路 214路 215路 223路 29路 3路 85路 M112路 M191路 M192路 N3路 P100路(定制公交请预约) 高快巴士200号线 高快巴士20路 高快巴士863号线到地王大厦下,步行431米即可到达。

    地铁路线:乘坐1号线/罗宝线/2号线/蛇口线到大剧院(E口)出,步行498米即可到达都市名园B栋

预约托福考试规划师